Accident Summary Nr: 171048556 - Employee dies in same-level fall after suffering a stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 171048556 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508561501/22/199880590Iowa Veterans Home

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing trash from a building. He put it in a dumpster and was returning to the building when he suffered a stroke. Employee #1 slipped and fell on the ice-covered walk, striking his head as he went down. He died as a result of the stroke and his injuries.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, JANITOR, HEAD, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, HOUSEKEEPING, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115085615 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers