Accident Summary Nr: 171048531 - Employee killed in fall from decking

Accident Summary Nr: 171048531 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508551604/25/199717910J & J Steel, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were approximately 35 ft above the next adjacent level, laying metal decking on a structural steel building. This required them to retrieve sheets of metal decking and to drag the sheets over 50 ft, while walking backward on top of a 3 to 4 in. wide bar joist. Employee #1 slipped on the already installed decking and fell onto compacted rock. He died two days later as a result of his injuries. Oil placed on the sheet decking from the manufacturer created a slippery surface, and the employees were not wearing any type of fall protection.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, METAL DECKING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WALKING ON BEAM, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115085516 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof