Accident Summary Nr: 171048531 - Employee killed in fall from decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115085516 | 04/25/1997 | 1791 | 0 | J & J Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were approximately 35 ft above the next adjacent level, laying metal decking on a structural steel building. This required them to retrieve sheets of metal decking and to drag the sheets over 50 ft, while walking backward on top of a 3 to 4 in. wide bar joist. Employee #1 slipped on the already installed decking and fell onto compacted rock. He died two days later as a result of his injuries. Oil placed on the sheet decking from the manufacturer created a slippery surface, and the employees were not wearing any type of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115085516 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |