Accident Summary Nr: 171048200 - Employee falls from ladder jack scaffold and is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115075848 | 06/22/1995 | 1522 | 0 | Installers Plus |
Abstract: At approximately 11:53 a.m. on June 19, 1995, Employee #1 was on a ladder jack scaffold approximately 30 ft off the ground. The ladder jack scaffold was constructed with two 40 ft extension ladders, two ladder jacks, and a 12 in. platform, 24 ft long. Employee #1 was installing the window casing in the rough opening where a new window was going to be installed. Employee #1 did not have on any fall protection nor was the ladder jack scaffold provided with a standard guardrail. The witness closest to the accident speculated that Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115075848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |