Accident Summary Nr: 171048192 - Employee killed in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115088643 | 07/21/1998 | 9111 | 0 | Guttenberg, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a platform to remove electrical transformers when a board on the platform came loose. He fell 25 ft, landing head first on the blacktop pavement. Employee #1 was killed. He was not using any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115088643 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |