Accident Summary Nr: 171048168 - Employee killed when struck by falling overhead door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115074486 | 12/01/1995 | 3799 | 0 | Featherlite Trailer Mfg. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m., Employee #1 was standing under a 16 ft wide by 17 ft high overhead door while two other maintenance workers were trying to repair the door. The door was stuck in a partially open position, but had to be closed to be repaired. As the workers were trying to close the door, the upper portion of the door came out of the overhead rails and swung downward, striking Employee #1 in the back of the head. At 8:00 p.m. that evening, Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115074486 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |