Accident Summary Nr: 171048150 - Employee killed when caught between conveyor and bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115074361 | 08/02/1995 | 3535 | 0 | Cp Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was supervising the installation of a recycling material handling conveyor that was being pulled up a 30 degree, 44 ft long incline. Employee #1 was standing on the conveyor when an angle iron used for rigging broke loose, causing the conveyor to slide down the incline. Employee #1 was pulled between the conveyor and a support bar that had 4 1/2 inches of clearance between the bar and conveyor. He died of multiple internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115074361 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |