Accident Summary Nr: 171048143 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115071748 | 06/23/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: A sales worker was replacing a light bulb in an overhead, hanging lighting fixture located 5.7 meters above a concrete tiled floor. He was working from a ladder that was propped up against a wooden beam. As he was changing the bulb, he fell off the ladder to the floor. He died of massive head injuries received as a result of the fall. Witnesses stated that it appeared as if the employee received an electric shock just before falling. They saw his arm start to tremble as if he were getting shocked, and then he fell. (Subsequent tests of the fixture did show the potential for electric shock.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115071748 | Fatality | Concussion | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |