Accident Summary Nr: 171048143 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 171048143 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11507174806/23/199552110Menard, Inc.

Abstract: A sales worker was replacing a light bulb in an overhead, hanging lighting fixture located 5.7 meters above a concrete tiled floor. He was working from a ladder that was propped up against a wooden beam. As he was changing the bulb, he fell off the ladder to the floor. He died of massive head injuries received as a result of the fall. Witnesses stated that it appeared as if the employee received an electric shock just before falling. They saw his arm start to tremble as if he were getting shocked, and then he fell. (Subsequent tests of the fixture did show the potential for electric shock.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115071748 Fatality Concussion Sales workers, hardware and building supplies