Accident Summary Nr: 171048093 - Employee dies when he becomes entangled in unguarded shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115098691 | 05/09/2002 | 5191 | 0 | United Cooperative Association |
Abstract: On May 8, 2002, an employee was unloading a tanker of farm fuel, using power take-off equipment to operate a pump on a semi-trailer. The employee got too close to the power take-off shaft, which was unguarded, and his clothing was caught on the U-joint assembly, pulling him into the unit. The employee was found entangled in the power take-off equipment by another co-op employee. The employee died from a broken neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115098691 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |