Accident Summary Nr: 171048051 - Employee's finger amputated in compactor/bailer accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115098527 | 12/20/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Fareway Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2001, an employee was loading a compactor/baler with cardboard boxes and other materials. When he finished loading the machine, he was in the process of closing the sliding door to compact the material. He inadvertently left his left hand resting on the lower portion of the door frame and pulled the door down, striking his left middle finger tip which was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115098527 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |