Accident Summary Nr: 171048010 - Employee killed when run over by tractor end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115096232 | 10/03/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Prairie Road Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the bucket of a tractor end loader when the operator tipped the bucket back, causing a slight jerk. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell out. The tractor's right front tire ran over him, crushing his upper body and puncturing his internal organs. Employee #1 died while on the way to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115096232 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |