Accident Summary Nr: 171047111 - Employee injured when struck by boom of concrete pump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301420071 | 05/10/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Progressive Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 7, 1996, Employee #1 was pouring concrete from a concrete pump truck. He was handling the end of the hose where the concrete was being discharged into the slab form when the front end of the boom suddenly fell onto his backside. Employee #1 sustained critical injuries and was taken to Queen's Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301420071 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |