Accident Summary Nr: 171047111 - Employee injured when struck by boom of concrete pump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 171047111 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30142007105/10/199617710Progressive Concrete

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 7, 1996, Employee #1 was pouring concrete from a concrete pump truck. He was handling the end of the hose where the concrete was being discharged into the slab form when the front end of the boom suddenly fell onto his backside. Employee #1 sustained critical injuries and was taken to Queen's Hospital.

Keywords: CONCRETE TRUCK, UNSECURED, BUTTOCKS, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRUCK BOOM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301420071 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c.