Accident Summary Nr: 171047103 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120596507 | 01/08/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Rooftech Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on January 5, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a roofing job at the Maluhia Elderly Housing Project. One coworker was on the ground getting a pallet load of roofing paper rigged up while Employee #1 was on the roof ridge, waiting to guide the tower crane operator to the wooden unloading platform. A third coworker was laying roof tile when he heard a loud bang and saw Employee #1 sliding down the plywood roof decking as if he was riding on something. Employee #1 fell 38 ft to the ground and was found in a neighbor's backyard. He was taken by ambulance to Queens Hospital, where he died in the operating room. Employee #1 had not connected to the lifeline provided on the roof ridge. It had also rained within the last 24 hours, making the surface slippery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120596507 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |