Accident Summary Nr: 171046139 - Employee injured when tractor rolls over on hill

Accident Summary Nr: 171046139 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 05/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12672201606/04/199702140Cunningham Sheep Company

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Cunningham Sheep Company, was driving a John Deere two-wheel drive, low profile tractor, model 2240, with an attached herbicide applicator, from one field to another. He was going down a short, steep hill when he tried to brake. The rear wheels locked up and the tractor continued down the hill, veering slightly to the right and off the trail. Employee #1 waited until the tractor was on level ground at the bottom of the hill before he trying to correct its travel back onto the trail. The applicator was still going down the hill and it pushed the tractor sideways, causing it to roll over onto its top. Employee sustained a fractured leg and burns from the hot oil.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, BRAKE, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, DRIVER, STEEP GRADE, TRACTOR, LEG, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126722016 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers