Accident: 171046030 - Employee'S Legs Crushed Between Truck And Loading Dock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126711050 | 05/07/1996 | 4212 | United Parcel Service Inc |
At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 30, 1996, Employee #1 had just finished loading a package delivery truck and had driven it forward about 10 ft so that the rear doors could be closed. Believing the truck to be in neutral and the park brake engaged, she exited the truck and walked behind it to the loading dock. Just as Employee #1 reached the dock, the truck overtook her and pinned her to the dock. Both of Employee #1's legs were crushed below the knee.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126711050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |