Accident Summary Nr: 171046014 - Employee injured by dislodged V-belts

Accident Summary Nr: 171046014 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480450110/16/199501910Eric Anderson, Margret G Anderson

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 27, 1995, Employee #1 was helping two coworkers adjust the alignment of the tailroll of a 12 in. conveyor belt on a portable grain conveyor. The guard for the V-belt drive had been removed and the conveyor had been inched forward by pulling on the two V-belt drives. Employee #1 and the coworker failed to notice that this pulling dislodged the belts from their alignment. When the conveyor was started to test the adjustment, the two belts jumped off the sheave and struck Employee #1 on the hand. Suffering a lacerated thumb and a fractured wrist, Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, THUMB, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONVEYOR BELT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124804501 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers