Accident Summary Nr: 171045883 - Employee face lacerated in fall on chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 171045883 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204900208/21/199808510Washburn Reforestation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw when he tripped and fell on the saw. He sustained facial lacerations, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CHAIN SAW, SAW, LACERATION, TRIPPED, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302049002 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, forestry and logging workers