Accident Summary Nr: 171045875 - Employee's leg injured by rolling log, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126735257 | 12/05/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Turner Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 24, 1997, Employee #1 was helping a coworker fell an intermediate support tree near Yamhill, OR. The tree was felled straight up a hill, and Employee #1 ran down the hill to get in the clear. He was struck by the log as it rolled down after landing on the ground. Employee #1's lower leg was crushed and had to be surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126735257 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |