Accident Summary Nr: 171045867 - Employee injured when coat caught by rotating fan shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 171045867 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12673496102/02/199824990Georgia Pacific Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:51 a.m. on February 1, 1998, Employee #1 was in the ventilation fan room for the firing deck at a lumber mill. His coat somehow became caught by the 2 in. wide by 15 in. long rotating horizontal fan shaft, and started pulling him toward the fan. Employee #1 was able to get free but sustained fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a fractured skull. The ventilation fan shaft was not guarded.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, LUNG, FAN, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, SKULL, RIB, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126734961 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported