Accident Summary Nr: 171045784 - Employee's fingers crushed when caught in roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301216420 | 07/23/1997 | 5311 | 0 | Fred Meyer Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wiping down a roll-sheeter in the bakery department. The cloth she was using came in contact with the rollers, which were still running, and the towel and her fingers were pulled into the nip point. The middle three fingers on Employee #1's right hand were crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301216420 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |