Accident Summary Nr: 171045776 - Employee's fingers amputated in planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301214920 | 05/23/1997 | 5031 | 0 | Action Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 22, 1997, Employee #, age 19, tried to move a board that was jammed in the planer machine. His right hand slipped into the side planer, and his thumb and his first three fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301214920 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |