Accident Summary Nr: 171045743 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC METER

Accident Summary Nr: 171045743 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12673511710/21/199717310Kyle Electric Inc

Abstract: An employee was at a pumping station, installing a meter base cover when a tool he was using contacted the 480-volt bus, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with burns to his face and hand.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC METER, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126735117 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire