Accident Summary Nr: 171045701 - Employee's fingers amputated in hay press

Accident Summary Nr: 171045701 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121476305/13/199701390Quality Trading Co Llc

Abstract: On April 30, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a hay press that was set on automatic mode. The feed arm was not working correctly, so he had to push the bales into the press. As he did so, the feed arm moved faster and pushed another bale into the one on which his hand was resting. This prevented him from pulling out his hand, and his right index and middle fingers were amputated in the press. He called to the production manager, who activated the EMERGENCY STOP. Employee #1 was transported to Meridian Park Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301214763 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers