Accident Summary Nr: 171045701 - Employee's fingers amputated in hay press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301214763 | 05/13/1997 | 0139 | 0 | Quality Trading Co Llc |
Abstract: On April 30, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a hay press that was set on automatic mode. The feed arm was not working correctly, so he had to push the bales into the press. As he did so, the feed arm moved faster and pushed another bale into the one on which his hand was resting. This prevented him from pulling out his hand, and his right index and middle fingers were amputated in the press. He called to the production manager, who activated the EMERGENCY STOP. Employee #1 was transported to Meridian Park Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301214763 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |