Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171045636 - Employee Injured In Fall When Pallet Jack Moves

Accident: 171045636 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/27/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30121219701/30/19974212Norpac Services Inc

At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 27, 1997, Employee #1 was standing on a pallet jack, attempting to pull down a trailer door. He accidentally bumped the pallet jack control and the pallet moved. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the trailer floor, fracturing his hip.

Keywords: fracture, work rules, fall, walk-behind forklift, lost balance, hip, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301212197 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy