Accident: 171045636 - Employee Injured In Fall When Pallet Jack Moves
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301212197 | 01/30/1997 | 4212 | Norpac Services Inc |
At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 27, 1997, Employee #1 was standing on a pallet jack, attempting to pull down a trailer door. He accidentally bumped the pallet jack control and the pallet moved. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the trailer floor, fracturing his hip.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301212197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |