Accident Summary Nr: 171045610 - Employee's fingertip amputated in grinding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 171045610 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121164501/02/199736740Mitsubishi Silicon America Corp

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on December 18, 1996, Employee #1 was removing a silicon wafer from a grinding machine. He selected the wrong button and the chuck moved forward, paused, and then returned to its original position. Employee #1, who expected the chuck to remain in the forward position, was reaching in to remove the wafer when his right index finger became caught and the tip was amputated.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, GRINDING MACHINE, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301211645 Hospitalized injury Amputation Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's