Accident Summary Nr: 171045578 - Employee injured when arm caught in conveyor tail pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126706803 | 11/12/1996 | 2037 | 0 | Norpac Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a general laborer in a cannery, was performing sanitation cleanup near a waste dump conveyor belt for the carrot processing line. He saw two carrots on the frame of the line, near the in-running nip point of the tail pulley. He reached to scoop them up, and his rubber glove became caught in the nip point, pulling his left arm into the conveyor's tail pulley assembly. Coworkers responded to his screams and shut down the conveyor. Employee #1 was able to free himself and coworkers administered first aid before transporting him to the hospital, where he was treated for three fractures to his lower arm. Contributing factors to the accident included the lack of a guard in front of the in-running nip point, double layers of gloves and raingear, misjudgment of the hazardous exposure in the vicinity of the in-running nip point, and inadequate routine work area inspections.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126706803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |