Accident Summary Nr: 171045560 - Employee injured when nail gun discharges into forearm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126729300 | 10/06/1996 | 3442 | 0 | Western Homes Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was nailing Tyvek along the side at a manufactured home prior to the siding being installed. A ceiling insulation hose swung around and got in his way. Employee #1 was attempting to move the hose when he accidentally struck the nail gun and a ring shank nail discharged into his forearm. He was transported to the hospital, where the nail was surgically removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126729300 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |