Accident Summary Nr: 171045552 - Employee injured when struck in face by wallboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126729250 | 09/04/1996 | 2451 | 0 | Fleetwood Homes Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting fascia from a catwalk while a coworker was in the house pushing up a wet vent. A second coworker was on the roof drop-placing a 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of wallboard. The board hit the vent pipe, slid 19 in. down the roof, and struck Employee #1 above the eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126729250 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |