Accident Summary Nr: 171045537 - Truck driver injured when caught in onion harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 171045537 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12671472410/03/199601910Keith Zielinski Farms Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 1, 1996, Employee #1, a truck driver who was hauling onions, got out of his truck and offered his assistance to help clean debris from the onion harvester. He repeatedly reached down into the running chains. The tractor operator warned him that he was coming close to the rubber roller. Minutes later, Employee #1's glove became caught in the rubber roller and he was pulled into the machine, puncturing both his lungs. The tractor operator tried to free him and then shut off the tractor and went for help. He returned and backed Employee #1 out of the machine. Paramedics were called and Employee #1 was flown by Life Flight to Emanuel.

Keywords: LUNG, AGRICULTURE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, INEXPERIENCE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126714724 Hospitalized injury Puncture Farm workers