Accident Summary Nr: 171045529 - Employee injured when caught by conveyor roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126704618 | 06/17/1996 | 2037 | 0 | United Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 1996, Employee #1 was cleaning the area under the conveyor at a fluffer machine. He climbed under the conveyor between the framework to clean while the conveyor was still running. While climbing out, he reached up for the frame and his glove became caught by the conveyor and support roller. He was pulled in and struck the roller, sustaining two broken ribs, a broken collarbone, and a punctured lung. A supervisor for another crew heard his hard hat hit the ground and the conveyor make an unusual sound, at which time he ran over and shut it off. Two coworkers freed Employee #1 and he was transported by paramedics to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126704618 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |