Accident Summary Nr: 171045529 - Employee injured when caught by conveyor roller

Accident Summary Nr: 171045529 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12670461806/17/199620370United Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 14, 1996, Employee #1 was cleaning the area under the conveyor at a fluffer machine. He climbed under the conveyor between the framework to clean while the conveyor was still running. While climbing out, he reached up for the frame and his glove became caught by the conveyor and support roller. He was pulled in and struck the roller, sustaining two broken ribs, a broken collarbone, and a punctured lung. A supervisor for another crew heard his hard hat hit the ground and the conveyor make an unusual sound, at which time he ran over and shut it off. Two coworkers freed Employee #1 and he was transported by paramedics to the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126704618 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers