Accident Summary Nr: 171045511 - Employee injured when board ejected from planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126704634 | 06/20/1996 | 2429 | 0 | Hardwood Components Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on June 10, 1996, Employee #1, of Hardwood Components, Inc., was feeding a 1 in. by 8 in. by 8 ft oak board through a Greenlee #120 planer. A coworker on the outfeed side was pulling the board out of the planer when it caught the blade heads and the board was shot back through the planer. The board struck Employee #1, fracturing his hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126704634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |