Accident Summary Nr: 171045495 - Employee's hand crushed by lifting carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126721141 | 05/21/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Shrock Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 17, 1996, Employee #1, of Schrock Trucking Inc., was removing a hydraulic ram fitting on a forklift. When the fitting came loose, pressure exerted by the fluid from the ram knocked his hand to the side. The 3,500 lb lifting carriage descended, crushing his hand. The forks had been blocked prior to starting work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126721141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |