Accident Summary Nr: 171045487 - Employee's hand injured in hazelnut shelling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126719459 | 04/26/1996 | 0173 | 0 | Ohd Service Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on April 24, 1996, Employee #1, of OHD Service Corporation, was operating a hazelnut shelling machine. Debris became lodged in it, and he attempted to clear the debris while the machine was running. His left hand became caught and was pulled into the rollers. He sustained a laceration on his palm that required surgery to repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126719459 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crushing and grinding machine operators |