Accident Summary Nr: 171045453 - Employee injured when struck by flying tree section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126708163 | 08/01/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Larry J Hofenbredl |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 1, 1996, Employee #1, a choker setter, was pre-setting the next turn of logs when a piece came out of the turn that was at the carriage. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the piece of broken tree top and sustained serious injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126708163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |