Accident Summary Nr: 171045446 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN METER BASE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126722685 | 04/08/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Pacificorp |
Abstract: An electrician was using a wire brush to clean a 240/480-volt meter base. He thought that he had opened the tap line to the meter base about one and a half months earlier. However, he had actually opened another, nearby tap line, and the meter base on which he was working was energized. The wire brush caused an electrical fault, and the resultant electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns to his hands, arms, and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126722685 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |