Accident Summary Nr: 171045438 - Employee injured in fall while exiting scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 171045438 -- Report ID: 1054100 -- Event Date: 02/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12673194202/28/199617510C D Redding Construction Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 26, 1996, Employee #1, of C. D. Redding Construction, Inc., was in a scissor lift constructing a roof structure. He was climbing out to get a measurement when he slipped and fell 20 ft. Employee #1 fractured both legs and two vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, AERIAL LIFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126731942 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters