Accident Summary Nr: 171045404 - Employee's finger injured when nail gun discharges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126684166 | 01/02/1996 | 8361 | 0 | The Shangri La Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew on a lay-up line for pallet assembly. Just prior to the accident, he had been reaching into the work area of the nail gun operator in a form of horseplay. The lead person on the line stopped work briefly and tried to correct Employee #1's behavior. A short time later, with a different coworker operating the nail gun, Employee #1 again reached into the work area around the nail gun. The coworker had already started the downward movement of the gun onto the wood, and, since he was bump-firing the gun, it discharged a nail into Employee #1's finger as the safety struck his hand. The resulting fracture became infected and Employee #1 was hospitalized the following day. Subsequent investigation revealed that not all means had been taken by the employer to require employees to work and act in a safe manner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126684166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |