Accident Summary Nr: 171045370 - Employee injured when caught in conveyor drive roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126699529 | 10/19/1995 | 3531 | 0 | Franklin Equipment Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 16, 1995, Employee #1 was engaged in his normal work assignment of tending the sand return shakeout conveyor system. He or his clothing somehow became caught and he was pulled into the roller at the end of the conveyor belt. His right hand and arm were trapped in the roller area. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe lacerations, cracked ribs, and some abrasive burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126699529 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |