Accident Summary Nr: 171045362 - Employee's hip fractured between two forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 171045362 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12669820810/09/199520330Agripac Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Agripac, Inc., was removing bar code tags from his totes and placing them on his paperwork, which was located behind his forklift. He had his back to the aisleway. A second forklift driver was backing down that aisleway and did not see Employee #1. She struck him, pinching him between the two forklifts. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HIP, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126698208 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators