Accident Summary Nr: 171045339 - Employee's arm and hand crushed in roller system

Accident Summary Nr: 171045339 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12669936209/13/199520370Norpac Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on August 29, 1995, Employee #1, a sanitation worker for Norpac Foods, Inc., was attempting to remove items from the area near the belt. She became caught by the belt, and her hand and arm were pulled into the roller system that drives the belt. Employee #1's hand and arm were badly bruised, but not broken.

Keywords: BELT, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, ARM, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126699362 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Janitors and cleaners