Accident Summary Nr: 171045339 - Employee's arm and hand crushed in roller system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126699362 | 09/13/1995 | 2037 | 0 | Norpac Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on August 29, 1995, Employee #1, a sanitation worker for Norpac Foods, Inc., was attempting to remove items from the area near the belt. She became caught by the belt, and her hand and arm were pulled into the roller system that drives the belt. Employee #1's hand and arm were badly bruised, but not broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126699362 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |