Accident Summary Nr: 171045206 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126703511 | 08/21/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Kingsman Plastering Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Kingsman Plastering, Inc., was stepping down from the eave of a roof onto a scaffold platform guardrail. The guardrail broke and he fell approximately 12 ft to a concrete pad. He suffered a fractured skull and jaw, and a blood clot, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126703511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |