Accident Summary Nr: 171045180 - Employee injured when pinned by overturned farm hand

Accident Summary Nr: 171045180 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12670199409/08/199551910Dc Forage Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on or about August 23, 1995, Employee #1, a farm hand (forklift) operator, was preparing to take a rack of hay to the table. He had not dropped the farm hand down. As he positioned to get the rack, the weight of the farm hand in the upright position and the momentum of turning to line up on the hay caused the forklift to be top heavy and overturn onto its side. Employee #1 attempted to hold onto the steering wheel to prevent himself from falling out, but he was unable to hold on. He was pinned under the roll-over structure against the concrete floor, breaking his left arm and pelvis. Employee #1 was transported by emergency personnel to Salem Memorial.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, ARM, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126701994 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators