Accident Summary Nr: 171045156 - Employee suffers compound fracture when leg struck by rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126678440 | 06/21/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Pacific Railroad Salvage Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Pacific Railroad Salvage, was attaching railtongs to a rail in preparation for a backhoe to pick it up. The rail was under one of the backhoe's outriggers. When the backhoe began to pick up the rail, it popped out from under the outrigger and swung around, hitting Employee #1 in his left leg. He sustained a compound fracture for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126678440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |