Accident Summary Nr: 171045107 - Employee scalped when hair caught on rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 171045107 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12667782206/22/199544930Siletz Boat Works Inc

Abstract: On or about May 10, 1995, Employee #1, of Siletz Boat Works, was using a radial arm drill press to drill holes in a sheet of metal. He had disengaged the bit and was sighting his work on the side opposite of the drill's controls when an unguarded rotating shaft on the side of the drill's arm either touched his ponytail or caused his hair to move toward it. When he felt the slight touch on his hair, Employee #1 turned his head toward the drill. Instantly, he felt a tug and his scalp was removed, starting from the back of his head and continuing to his eyelids. A coworker immediately responded by controlling the bleeding, treating Employee #1 for shock and salvaging his scalp. Emergency medical help soon arrived and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated by reattachment of his scalp and skin grafts. Employee #1 survived. Contributing causes to the accident include an unguarded rotating shaft, inadequate training on the drill, and inadequately covered long hair.

Keywords: HEAD, HAIR, POWER PRESS, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, INEXPERIENCE, DRILL PRESS, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126677822 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters