Accident Summary Nr: 171045081 - Employee's hand injured in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126237825 | 05/16/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Frank Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Frank Lumber Co., Inc., was servicing the carriage of an 8 ft bandsaw while simultaneously listening for air leaks. He had applied five locks in accordance with the machine-specific lockout procedure, but decided to leave the sixth lock off the air valve so he could save time while listening for air leaks. An electrician working on a video card for the computerized portion of the machine disconnected an electrical connector. This, in turn, released all air pressure and closed the board dogs on the carriage where Employee #1 was reaching for a grease zerk. His hand was caught in the lever action, resulting in multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126237825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |