Accident Summary Nr: 171045073 - Employee injured when struck by sliding log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126237668 | 05/23/1995 | 2411 | 0 | L S & D Inc |
Abstract: A logging crew had started logging the first road of a new landing. The trees were mainly hemlock, with an average diameter at breast height of 24 in. or less. About four hours after work began, Employee #1, a choker setter, was working alone approximately 100 yards below the landing at the base of a 40 to 45 degree slope. Two other choker setters were working approximately 200 yards farther down the hill, just out of sight. They were presetting turns and alternating sending turns in. The lower crew had just sent a turn to the landing, the turn had been landed and the chokers cleared up. Employee #1 started to preset some chokers near the skyline when he heard a log sliding down the hill. He looked up and saw it coming but was unable to get out of the way before it struck him, fracturing his leg. He was transported to the hospital by the owner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126237668 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |