Accident Summary Nr: 171045024 - Roofer injured in fall from sloped roof

Accident Summary Nr: 171045024 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12475917604/28/199573890Barrett Business Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a roofer on a commercial construction site. Employee #1 and a coworker, leased employees, were working on a 4:12 pitched roof with their controlling employer. They were organizing materials and rolling out felt in preparation for the application of the roofing material. Fall protection consisted of safety belts with safety lines tied to beams inside open skylights near the peak of the roof. It was rainy and stormy. As Employee #1 was moving the anchor point of his safety line in order to move across the roof, he slipped on the plywood sheeting, fell to his back, and started sliding downward. His new rain gear added to the slide. Since his safety line was not anchored, Employee #1 fell over the eave approximately 28 ft to the ground, fracturing his ankle and injuring his back. Inadequate fall protection led to alleged violations against the controlling employer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TIE-OFF, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124759176 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers