Accident Summary Nr: 171045016 - Employee injured when struck by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124759556 | 04/24/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Nygaard Logging Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Nygaard Logging Company, Inc. was part of a three-man rigging crew setting chokers on a shotgun carriage logging site. The crew had just set a turn of logs, averaging 40 ft in length, and moved away from the rigging. Employee #1 was 58 feet away from the turn of logs and the other two employees were 60 feet away. The go-ahead had been given when one of the logs hung up on a stump and swung around toward the crew. The log was approximately 65 ft long, and the top part was buried in limbs and brush, making it difficult for the crew to tell its actual length. The other two employees saw the log coming and ducked, so it passed over the top of them. Employee #1 was approximately 10 ft up the hill and did not see the log in time to avoid it. Employee #1 was transported by Life Flight to Oregon Health Sciences University Hospital where he was listed in critical condition with crushed ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124759556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |