Accident Summary Nr: 171044969 - Lineman Tree Trimming Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120208947 | 07/16/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Utility Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2008, a journeyman lineman employed by Utility Tree Service was trimming trees along a telephone line when his bucket controls came into contact with the messenger line. The bucket controls and his line became entangled, which threw his controls in the "up" position, and caused his bucket to climb. The worker rode up approximately 18.67 ft. The bucket then struck a high voltage (12-Kv) line, which electrocuted the linesman.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120208947 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |