Accident Summary Nr: 171044936 - Employee Tip of Finger Amputated by Bailing Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119918217 | 12/31/2010 | 4731 | 488510 | Tiger Lines |
Abstract: On December 2, 2010, an Employee was in the process of cutting a piece of baling wire when the cut wire snapped back hitting her right index finger, causing distal phalanx amputation injury to her finger. The employee was taken to the hospital and was hospitalized for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119918217 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |