Accident Summary Nr: 171044910 - Employee Falls Into Baler and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119917425 | 06/01/2010 | 0139 | 111940 | 6000 S Corp Dba Sobarea Ranch |
Abstract: On June 1, 2010 Employee #1 was in the process of baling round bales, when he stopped the tractor and got off. Simultaneously, Employee #1, kept the PTO bales on, and was caught in the round baler itself. A coworker found Employee #1 trapped in the baler and called emergency response. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119917425 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |